Search Learn Spanish Amigos Here
Welcome to
Learn-Spanish-Amigos.com
Your Friendly Guide To Learning Spanish!

Privacy Policy and Terms of Use
For www.Learn-Spanish-Amigos.com

This is the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use of www.Learn-Spanish-Amigos.com

I recognize that your privacy is important.

This document outlines the types of personal information I receive and collect when you use www.Learn-Spanish-Amigos.com, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information.

I hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

www.Learn-Spanish-Amigos.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all the site's operations.

Likewise, I am dedicated to protecting my customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on this website.

Personal Information

www.Learn-Spanish-Amigos.com collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis.

Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from the site, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and sign up to join our email list or request some other service or information from the site.

The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in my files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site.

Rest assured that any personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

The site may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience.

Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser.

The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page.

For example, if you personalize the sites pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables www.Learn-Spanish-Amigos.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites.

They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic.

They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

www.Learn-Spanish-Amigos.com may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our web site to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement.

No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our web site.

Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses cookies to serve ads on this site. Google uses the DART cookie, which enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visits to this site and other sites on the Web.

You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent.

Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn't cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13.

I operate this site in compliance with the Privacy Protection Australian legislation, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

When accessing this website, you are representing to be above 13 years of age, and submit yourself to the Australian and Western Australian jurisdictions.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, the site may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable.

The site's uses this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If www.Learn-Spanish-Amigos.com is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue.

In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and I will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

I provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information.

If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please use our Contact Me Page.

Updates and Effective Date

www.Learn-Spanish-Amigos.com reserves the right to make changes in this privacy policy and terms of use.

If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy.

I encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information the site collects and how it uses it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to www.Learn-Spanish-Amigos.com's Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.




Home



Basic Spanish Words | Useful Spanish Phrases | Spanish Pronunciation| Spanish Grammar | Spanish Verbs | Spanish Dictionaries | Contact Me | About El Amigo Jeff | Privacy Policy and Terms of Use |

 




What's New?

Free Spanish Lessons!
Free Spanish Lessons Image

Get 11 Free Interactive Multimedia Lessons with Audio.
Sign up now and get started in only 2 seconds!






Return to top of Learn Spanish Amigos

Copyright © Soft Developments, Western Australia 2009-2010.